Church Calendar

 

 

Welcome to the Windom Area Churches Online Directory. Here you can find information about area churches as well as links to church websites. Those links can be found beneath the church's listing

Alliance Missionary Church, Mt. Lake
809 5th Ave.  PO Box 534  427-2886
Pastors: Dr. Kevin Walzak, Dennis Siebert
Wednesday: AWANA, 6:45 p.m.; Youth Group, 7 p.m.; Sunday: Worship  Service, Gym, 8:15 a.m.; Coffee & Fellowship Time, 9:30 a.m.; Children's Life Learning Time, 9:30 a.m.; Youth & Adult Life Learning Time, 9:45 a.m.; Worship Service, Gym, 10:45 a.m.


American Lutheran Church (ELCA), Windom
9th St. & Prospect Ave.  831-1794
Rev. Terry Frovik 
Sunday: Worship Service, 8:30 a.m. & 11 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.
Thursday: Worship Service on Channel 3, 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Saturday: Chapel Worship, 5:30 p.m.

 Website

Amo Lutheran Church, Storden
4 1/2 miles south of Storden  831-2232
Pastor: Mark Yackel-Juleen
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

Amo United Methodist Church, rural Jeffers
Rev. Clinton Firstbrook III,  628-4255
Sunday: Worship Service, 11 a.m.

Assembly of God Church, Mt. Lake
701 3rd. Ave.  427-2215
Pastor: David Savage  Cell 507-822-3903
Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.;  Worship Service, 10 a.m. including Kids' Church.

Assembly of God Church, Windom
Highway 71  831-5683
Rev. Jerry McGraw
Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.; Worship Service,  6 p.m.

Bethany Lutheran Church, Bergen
Pastors:  Stephen Norby & Pastor Terry Frovik
Sunday: Worship Service, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.;  Holy communion 1st and 4th Sunday each month.

Bethany Lutheran Church, Storden
Rev. Mark Swanson
Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.


Bethel Mennonite Church, Mt. Lake
301 9th St.  427-3075.
Pastor: Galen Kauffman
Sunday: Sunday School for all ages, 9 a.m.; Informal Fellowship/Coffee, Fellowship Hall, 10 a.m.;Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

Bethlehem Lutheran, Darfur                                               
Pastor: Lowell Asplund
Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.

Community Bible Church, Butterfield
100 Chapman.  956-3801.
Pastor: Jim Sprague 
Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.

Community Bible Church, Mt. Lake
500 Klein  427-2538
Pastor: Bob Freye
Sunday: Prayer Time, 8:15 a.m.; Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:10 a.m.

Cornerstone Bible Church, Mt. Lake
 1019 Prince St.
 Pastor Nathan Janzen
Sunday: Sunday School for ages 3-adult/Contemporary Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:40 a.m.

Wednesday: AWANA/Youth Group, 6:45 p.m.; Adult Bible Study and Prayer at Lakeview Gospel Church, 7 p.m.

 
Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, Windom
 Father Len Claxton, Father John Robertson & Reverend Coleen Tully 831-1797.
 Sunday: Holy Eucharist Service, 10 a.m.; Potluck first Sunday of every month.
12 Step Recovery Service every second Sunday at 12:30 p.m.:
 

Evangelical Free Church, Windom
 409 11th St.  831-3713
 Pastors: David Lightner, Sr. Pastor & Dan Hormig, Family Life Pastor
 First Sunday: Worship Service, 10:15 a.m, Worship Center.; Pre-K through Senior High Sunday School, 9 a.m.; in the Chapel; Second Sunday: Worship Service, 10:45 a.m.
 Website
 
Evangelical Lutheran Church, Heron Lake
 Pastor: Mark Yackel-Juleen  831-2232
 Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.
 

 First Baptist Church, Windom
 South edge of Windom on Hwy. 60  831-3811
 Pastor: Gary Wiens
 
Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:15 a.m.; Worship Celebration, 10:30 a.m.; Small Group Ministries, 6:30 p.m. Other activities outlined in the weekly bulletin.  
 
Website

 

 

 

First Lutheran/Long Lake Lutheran Church, Butterfield/rural St. James
450 2nd Street  956-2821
Pastor: Lowell Asplund
Sunday: Sunday School, at First, 10 a.m.; Worship Service, at First, 11 a.m.; Worship Service, at Long Lake, 4 p.m.

First Mennonite Church, Butterfield
Pastor: LeRoy Reynolds

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

First Mennonite Church, Mt. Lake
305 7th St. North   Box 473  427-2237
Pastor Elaine Kauffman

Sunday: Sunday School 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:40 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, Mt. Lake
1217 6th Ave.  427-3209
Pastor: Timothy J. Berg
Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m. (No summer SS).

First Presbyterian Church, Windom
336 11th St.  831-2532
Rev. Sarah Butler
Sunday: Worship Service, June-Aug., 9:30 a.m.; other months, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, Sept.-May, 9:15 a.m.
Website

First United Methodist Church, Windom
974 6th St.  831-3284
Rev. Art Miller
Sunday: Sunday School for all ages, Sept.-June, 9 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.
Website

Immanuel Mennonite Church, Delft
Interim Pastor Glen Letellier, 678-2421
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:15 a.m.

Jeffers Baptist Church, Jeffers
1/2 mile east of Hwy. 71-30,  628-4924
Pastor: Marvin Pederson
Sunday: Worship Service, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:45 a.m.; Evening Service, 7 p.m.
Wed. (Oct. thru April): AWANA, 6:45 p.m.; Bible study & Prayer Service,  7:30 p.m.

Lakeview Gospel Church, Mt. Lake
1002 10th St. N.  427-2046
Pastor: Merwin Dick
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

Lao Christian Fellowship
301 9th St. N.  Mt.Lake
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. worship


Living Word Lutheran Church (AFLC), Windom
580 Cindy St.  831-5561
Rev. Tom Tuura, Interim Pastor
Sunday: Prayer & Fellowship, 9:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship follows service.

Lutheran Church of
Our Savior & Sonshine School, Windom

Lutheran Church Missouri-Synod, 1157 3rd Ave., 831-3522  Parsonage  831-1503Fax: 831-1817.
Rev. Paul Sajban 
Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Sunday School & Bible Classes, 10:30 a.m..
Monday: Worship Service on Channel 3,  7 p.m.
Wednesday:
Worship Service, w/interpreter for the deaf, 6:30 p.m.
 E-Mail: lcoos@windomnet.com
 E-Mail: pastorps@windomnet.com
 Website

New Hope Lutheran Church, Comfrey
204 Court St. S.  877-2316
Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Coffee Hour, 10 a.m.; Bible Study, 10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.;

Red Rock United Methodist Church
Rev. Clinton Firstbrook III,  628-4255
Sunday: Worship Service, 8:30 a.m.


St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Windom
532 17th St. 831-1985  831-3300
Father Russell Scepaniak
Mass Times

Winter Schedule  Oct 1 - April 30
Saturday 5 PM Sacred Heart, Brewster 
Sunday 8 AM Sacred Heart, Heron Lake
Sunday 10 AM  St. Francis Xavier, Windom

Summer schedule May 1 –Sept 30 
Saturday  7:00 PM Sacred Heart, Heron Lake
Sunday    8:00 AM Sacred Heart, Brewster
Sunday    10:00 AM St. Francis Xavier, Windom

Holy Week Schedule :  Please consult our bulletin feature on our website as Mass times and locations may change. 

Please consult our website under "bulletin" for weekday masses, Holy Day obligations, and possible changes in mass times for Christmas and Holy Week.
Website   www.sfxwindom.org

St. James Catholic Church, St. James
707 4th Street South  375-3542
Father Thomas Cook
Sunday: Masses, 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

St. Johns Lutheran Church & School, Okabena
Pastor: James Aldrecht   853-4417
Sunday: Sunday and Adult Bible Class, 9:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

St. Matthew's/St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Butterfield/Darfur
315 5th St. North, Butterfield  9563451
Pastor: Matthew Natsis  734-678-4475
Wednesday: Confirmation class, 4-5:30 p.m. Sunday: Bible Class at St. John's, 8:15 a.m.; Worship at St. John's, 9 a.m. with Sunday School following; Worship: at St. Matthew's, 10:45 a.m. Monday: Worship at St. Paul's, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf/Zion Lutheran Church, Odin
Pastor: Carla Reierson   736-4546
Wednesday: Confirmation, 4 p.m. Sunday: Worship Service, at St. Olaf, 8:30 a.m. (Second and fourth Sunday of the month) and at Zion (First and third Sunday of the month); Educaton Hour, at St. Olaf, 9:45 a.m.; Worship Service, at Zion, 11 a.m. (Second and fourth Sunday of the month) and at St. Olaf (First and third Sunday of the month).

Seventh Day Adventists, Windom
N. Hwy. 71, one mile north of Windom  831-5566
Pastor Michael Jones
Saturday: Worship Service, 11 a.m.; Saturday Sabbath School, 9:45 a.m.

Website


Storden Baptist Church, Storden
Pastor Dave Johnson  445-3955
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.;  Fellowship, 10 a.m.; Worship Service; 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Mt. Lake
1418 2nd Ave. 427-2451
Pastor: Peter Kufahl
Wednesday: Confirmation, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; JrLYF, 5:30 p.m.(Third Wednesday of the month). Saturday: Lao Worship, 9 a.m. (First and third Saturday of each month). Sunday: Worship Service/Contemporary, 8 a.m.( Holy Communion first and third Sunday of the month); Sunday School,  9:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.(Holy Communion second and fourth Sunday of the month); God Squad, 5 p.m.(Second Sunday of the month); SrLYF, at Pastors, 6 p.m.

 United Methodist Church, Jeffers
Rev. Clinton Firstbrook III, 628-4255
Sunday: Worship Service, 9:30 a.m.

Victory Baptist Church, Bingham Lake
Main Street, (temporarily moved to Sherburn Baptist Church, Sherburn, MN)  831-4766
Pastor: Mickey Hardy
Sunday: Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m.; Evening Worship Service,  6 p.m.
Wednesday: Worship Service, 7:30 p.m.